miércoles, 9 de abril de 2008

GERARD WAY HISTORY



Gerard Way

Way performing in Chicago, March 1st, 2007.
Background information
Birth name
Gerard Arthur Way
Born
April 9 1977 (1977--) (age 30)Belleville, New Jersey, United States
Occupation(s)
Singer,Artist,Comic book writer,cartoonist
Instrument(s)
Vocals,electric Guitar
Gerard Arthur Way (born April 9 1977) is an American musician who serves as the frontman, lead vocalist and co-founder of the band My Chemical Romance. He is the elder brother of the band's bass player, Mikey Way.

Background
Way was born in Belleville, New Jersey[1] to Donald and Donna Lee Way. He first began singing in fourth grade, when he played the part of Peter Pan in a school production of the play. His maternal grandmother, Elena Lee Rush, taught him to sing, paint, and perform and has referred to her in interviews saying 'she has taught me everything I know'.[2]
After graduating from Belleville High School in 1995,[3] he attended the School of Visual Arts in New York City, graduating with a Bachelor of Fine Arts in 1999.[2]
On September 3, 2007 in Colorado after a show, Gerard married Mindless Self Indulgence bassist Lyn Z. The pair tied the knot following the final date of Linkin Park's Projekt Revolution tour. A member of tour promoter Live Nation's staff, who is also an ordained minister, performed the low-key ceremony. Gerard's representative and MTV have confirmed it.[4]

The Umbrella Academy
Way recently began his established career as a comic-book writer, writing for the comic miniseries, The Umbrella Academy. The Umbrella Academy was first unleashed in the Dark Horse 2007 free comic book day issue on May 5th.[5] Since then, an eight-page story was put up on MySpace, entitled Safe & Sound[6] and the first official issue was released on September 19th 2007.[7] The first issue sold out and there will be a second printing on October 17th 2007.[8]

Music and My Chemical Romance
In 2001, Way was working in the comic industry in New York when the September 11 attacks occurred. This event changed Way dramatically; he told Spin magazine, "I literally said to myself, 'Fuck art. I’ve gotta get out of the basement. I’ve gotta see the world. I’ve gotta make a difference!'"[9] Soon after, he formed the band My Chemical Romance. The band's first song "Skylines and Turnstiles" was inspired by Way's experience on 9/11.[10]
Music turned out to be an effective means for Way to deal with his long-time battle against depression, alcoholism, prescription drug and illegal drug abuse, leading to the creation of deeply personal songs such as "Helena",[11] written after the death of his grandmother.

These are my talents, I am very good for video games, mathematics, puzzles, riddles, and things that require mental activity

MY FOOT PIRAMID

THIS IS MY FOOD PYRAMID .. LIKES ME THE MEAT ON FRUIT .. AND OTHER STUFF ..



MAP OF THE DIRECCION



THIS IS A MAP OF VARIOUS LOCATIONS IN THE CITY. CAN BE GIVING DIRECTIONS FOR SEVERAL WAYS IN A MAP




MY DIALOGUE..

my dialogue....
Hi!, Jesús. You look terrible, how do you fell today? I feel sick. I think I need a doctor! Good morning, Is that the hospital number? Good morning Yes, sir. what is your emergency? It's my friend Jesus. he's feeling very sick. Ok, a doctor is going to your house right now. Hello, Mr. Romero, right?. How do you feel? I have a very strong pain on my head! Take these pills. You should fell much better in a few hours Thanks for your help doctor, If the pain continues I will call you again.







jueves, 7 de febrero de 2008


my chemical romance en venezuela si!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

· Hi, there! My name’s Jesus Romero but you can call me Zero. I’m from falcon, originally. I’m 16 years old and I study engineering at URBE . I live in Maracaibo, in Villa Delicias
· I love Video Games and the music , dancing, playing, driving my car , chatting on the net , studying English, talking on the phone with my friends, pizza , my family , my country and my dog. .

· I hate onions, smoking, listening to hip hop, violence, war, injustice, and washing the dishes.

· My dream is to travel around the world, visit the travel of word and The Eiffel Tower in Paris. Of course, I want to graduate from Engineering School and be a good engineer. I’d love to work in an important company and buy a house, get married and start a family.

· About English, I love to learn new languages. I think English is very important. I listen to music and watch TV in English. It’s a good exercise. I also chat on the internet and have friends in many countries. I can write well, but I need to practice more. The most difficult for me is speaking. I need to practice more. I hope I can make a lot of friends and practice speaking in this class.